This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.


Policy on the treatment of personal data – Art. 13 Privacy Code (Consolidated Legislative Decree 196/2003)

Luisa Spagnoli S.p.A. (“Luisa Spagnoli”) informs you that the treatment of your personal data by our internet site: (“Sito”) is carried out in accordance with the Site's Privacy Policy: and Privacy Code, including security and confidentiality profiles of data. This Site uses cookies. For additional information on cookies, how to disable them, and the treatment of data obtained through the use of cookies, we invite you to read the related section of the Privacy Policy:

  1. Purposes of data processing and processing methods

    We process the data that you provide us when you interact with the functions and services on the website, when you provide personal data when visiting one of our shops, or any other data that we otherwise acquire including from third parties where permissible, in the course of our business activities. Your data may be used to update and correct information previously collected. We may use your personal information for the following purposes: to manage your registration to the site and to newletters; to manage your access to promotions and other initiatives organised by us through the Site (ex. contests or similar initiatives); to respond to your requests for materials (ex. catalogues), information, questions and communications. We also process your data to fulfil legal obligations, regulations and common norms, to exercise rights in legal matters. With your consent, which is free and optional, we also collect your data for market research and marketing, so as to send you promotional materials about our products, special initiatives, promotions, events organised by us or in which we participate including related invitations (depending on the case), via traditional mailings, e-mails, newsletters and text messages such as SMS and MMS messages. You may always decline to receive promotional e-mails: in each communication, it is specified how to decline the mailings, and you will no longer receive those communications.

  2. Mandatory nature and consequences of a refusal to provide data

    The collection of data is necessary for the carrying out of functional activities in fulfilling obligations of law, managing your interaction with the Site, and providing you with services, information and materials, as previously specified. The refusal to provide us with your data in this case, will render it impossible for us to carry out our contractual obligations or provide you with the services, information and materials that you may request. To confer your data for market research and marketing purposes as set forth above, is optional; an eventual refusal will have no consequences in furnishing you with services, information or requested materials.

  3. Third parties to whom we may disclose data – data dissemination

    If you provide the personal data of third parties, you must do whatever necessary to communicate to them the information given to Luisa Spagnoli as indicated, so that each successive use of said data complies with the Privacy Code and the applicabile norms (e.g., before providing the data of third parties, they must be informed and their consent obtained, if so required by the Privacy Code). We collect data by manual and electronic means in accordance with the procedures and functional logic for the purposes indicated above. The data are accessible to our employees and the Persons in charge of the handling of data as set out above. An updated list of Responsible parties and third parties to whom we communicate data is available on request from Luisa Spagnoli or the Manager of data processing. We communicate data to the authorities, public entities, professionals, independent collaborators even in an associated format, our business partners, that is, third parties from whom we receive services of a business, professional and technical nature for the managment of the Site and the pursuit of the purposes specified above, third parties in the case of mergers, acquisitions, closing of a store or branch of the company, or other extraordinary operations. Only necessary information for the correct carrying out of the relative functions is disclosed to third parties. They are committed to ensuring that the information they receive is exclusively utilised for the treatment of data as previously specified, to keeping your privacy confidential and secure, and to acting in accordance with the applicable norms. We additionally communicate personal data to legitimate recipients in accordance with laws or regulations. Apart from the above, your personal information will not be disclosed by third parties that do not perform any function of a commercial, professional or technical nature. Third parties to whom data are communicated will be handled by Owners, Managers or Processors depending on the case, for the purposes listed above, and in accordance with the applicable Privacy Laws. Data are not disclosed to third parties for marketing purposes, and are not disseminated. For service with Google Analytics, please read the relative section of the Privacy Code as Google Inc. has its legal offices in the United States, a country for which the Privacy Code does not guarantee an adequate level of protection of personal information. The transferring of data towards the United States is, however, permitted as Google Inc. has adhered to the Safe Harbor Program (the so-called “Safe Harbor Safety Principles”).p>

  4. Rights of the interested party

    At any moment, an interested party may exercise the rights recognized by art. 7 of the Privacy Code. For example, interested parties may: request and obtain confirmation of the existence or lack there of, of information about them; verify the content, origin, or exactness; ask for the integration, updating, rectification, cancellation, transformation of data to an anonymous form; block personal data due to a violation of the law, or oppose the handling of data for legitimate reasons. To exercise your privacy rights, you may contact the Owners or the Responsible data processors. The Owner of the treatment is Luisa Spagnoli S.p.A., with legal offices in Perugia, Strada Santa Lucia 71 – e-mail:; the Manager is the Manager of the department 'Area Department' at Luisa Spagnoli S.p.A., with legal offices for responsibility lies with the Owner's offices.